質問
最終更新日:
2022年10月5日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
日本語 に関する質問
俺はそこにつけ込んだようなもんだよな…… とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
'I kind of took advantage of that, didn't I?'
つけ込んだ/つけ込む= took/take advantage of
ようなもん= ようなもの= kind of, sort of, so to speak, you could say, in a way
だよな= didn't I?, right?, I guess
I hope this helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@Keirabear In this context, the meaning doesn't change.
'It was painful to see him/her burnt out and stirring up his drink.
I kind of took advantage of him/her like that, didn't I?'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@as-muzak Thank you again!! Quick question - how else would you say "stirring up his drink" in English because it doesn't make sense to me. I thought it meant something like "slamming down drinks". Is that the same thing?
- 日本語
@Keirabear
I made a mistake in the English translation. Sorry for my lack of English skills.
'呷る' is also written as '煽る'.
呷る= slurp down, gulp down (a drink)
煽る= slurp, stir up, fan, agitate
So I had confused the two. No wonder you are confused.
'呷る' means something like 'drinking a lot of alcohol' or 'drinking alcohol all at once without regard for one's health'.
'It was painful to see him fuelling his burnt-out drink.
I kind of took advantage of him/her like that, didn't I?'
I hope this explanation will satisfy you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?