質問
最終更新日:
2022年10月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
「まさか切っちまうわけにもいかねーし」 とはどういう意味ですか?
交渉の時その言葉が出ました
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
There is no way I can cut it.
まさか=No way.
切る=to cut
切っちまう < 切ってしまう = "to cut" (it is irreversible)
いかねーし < いかないし < いかない "cannot"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
We can no way cut something.
e.g.
顧客が条件に同意しなくても、顧客を切ってしまう訳にはいかない。
Even if clients don't agree to our condition, we can no way cut them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@zepzep777
> その人が交渉を切るつもりですか?
しゃべっている人が、「切る」の主語なのは良いですが、意味は逆ですよね。
「切るわけにいかない」と言っているのですから。
むしろ、「切れない」ということです。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
ちなみに、「交渉を切る」なのか、「交渉相手を(刀などで)切る」なのか、それとも他の何かを「切る」なのか、文脈がわからないと判断できません。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
@zepzep777
I assumed you would hear such a saying in a real negotiation, and the speaker would be afraid of cutting off the relationship.
In real life, we hardly ever happen to cut something by mistake because we only use cutting tools like knives in the limited situation.
While in a fictional world, it is not strange to bring swords, blades also katanas. So they can cut something by mistake.
Probably, the speaker think they must avoid cutting something by mistake, but i have no idea what that is, as hiro_01 says above.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?