質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月6日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"Street wise"-I came across it as an example of a compound adjective,but I can't find any examples .If it is not a mistake, what does it mean? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@ish00108 it's a bit like street smart too! But they're both very similar if you've heard that phrase.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@ish00108
Normally used for people living in cities. (street)
they may know a lot of people or a lot of secrets. They may know a lot of shortcuts. They know how to survive. They may know the best secret places to eat.
They may have lived in the city for a long time and become street wise.
They may have grown up in the city and always have been street wise.
Some people never become street wise
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語