質問
最終更新日:
2014年12月13日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
You deserve & You deserved & You deserve it !which one is right?!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
You can also say you deserved it if you're talking about a past event.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
It depends where you use those phrases in a sentence. The first two must be followed with other words. E.g. "You deserve to win" or "You deserved to win".
If both people in the conversation already know what they deserved, you can just say "You deserved it!" Here "it" replaces whatever they deserved.
E.g. If there was a race and your friend won, then your friend will know you're talking about winning the race. So, instead of saying "You deserved to win the race!", you can just say "(Well done!) You deserved it!" because your friend already knows what you're talking about.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?