質問
最終更新日:
2015年12月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (カナダ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Thanks to (something) と Because of (something) はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Because of just expresses cause-and-effect.
Thanks to conveys gratitude or the opposite of gratitude (it's often used in a sarcastic sense.)
Because Joe was talking, the teacher held us for detention.
(This just neutrally says what happened)
Thanks to Joe for talking, the teacher held us for detention.
(We are annoyed and blaming Joe for this.)
Because of the wet weather, we are having fewer wild fires.
(Wet weather = fewer fires)
Thanks to the wet weather, we are having fewer wild fires.
(We are grateful for the wet weather leading to fewer fires.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語