質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月8日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
respond と reply はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Respond = to say something in reply.
Replay = to play again. To play a song/recording again.
I think maybe you meant 'reply' which is more similar to respond.
Reply = To answer something someone said. You can reply to an email for example.
Hope this helped. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Respond is to answer, replay is for example on a CD to play it again immediately.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@shadyhesham Respond is verb, response is noun.
You say respond for example here: He didn't respond to my words.
Response you say here for example: There was no response to the question.
Reply means to reply or answer to a letter or email.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
So should i say ' i'm sorry for my late respond/reply' and ' i want a response from you by tomorrow' @Vermonter
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@shadyhesham You should say 'I'm sorry for my late response/reply' and 'I want a response from you by tomorrow'.
Use response in the first sentence since it is noun.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語