質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月9日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
In such periods, the goal of the translation is to achieve perfect identity with the original, so that the one does not exist instead of the other but in the other's place. とはどういう意味ですか?
I don't understand the meaning of the last sentence :'(
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
@YanYuChen In what periods is the writer referring to? Can you post more of the passage or a link to the relevant part of the text?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@Dedalus I am so grateful!!
This is from Goethe. I am doing a translation assignment@@
they say there are 3 kinds of translation, and the sentence is about the third epoch of translation.
I think "the one" is the Subject
"does not exist" is the verb
"instead of the other" and "in the other's place" are used as adverbs to modify the verb?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
@YanYuChen Jeez, are these the kinds of readings lecturers give to translation students?! This is enough to give me a headache 😵. I feel it is better to understand the passage not through grammar, but holistically.
If I understand correctly:
The passage describes the third epoch of translation (in such periods) which states the goal of translation is to achieve what is described as 'perfect identity' with the original work.
'Perfect Identity' is said to be achieved when 'the one does not exist instead of the other but in the other's place'.
So what is the 'one' and what is the 'other'? it is clear that it is talking about an original work (other) and its translation (one).
It is envisioned that a translated work should not exist instead of the original work, but that it should take the original work's place.
What this means practically is elaborated in the following sentences, but I previously read walter benjamin and have some idea, it's about the approach taken in translating a work, of replacement v substitution.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
@YanYuChen Well grammarwise the sentence has two clauses (one does not exist instead of the other) and (but (it should exist) in the other's place)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?