質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
But I might say "haven't set my return date" instead...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
This is fine, but I suggest you use 'set' instead of 'fixed' :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for your corrections.
Could I ask why using ''set'' instead of fixed is better ?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
It's because fixed is a word in which you mean that something is broken, and you are going to restore it. You can, however use it if your set date was wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you so much for answering! Can I ask you one more question?
My Japanese-English dictionary has this example: fix on a date for a journey. How about it? Does it sound unnatural?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
It depends on what you mean, if you could tell me, I could clear it up!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see. Can I use ''fix'' in this situation?: I and my friend have a plan to travel together, but we haven't set the exact date for the trip. Can I say to my friend, 'Let's fix the date for the trip!' ?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
You could say it if you put it like that, but it's very uncommon. People like saying 'How about we set the date for the trip?' Instead. Hope I helped!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I clearly understood! You helped me a lot. Thank you soooo much!!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)