質問
最終更新日:
2015年12月14日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I can go home at a decent time. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Decent means reasonable in this case. When placed with time--that is "decent time"--a decent time usually means the earliest (or maybe convenient) time or the time you are willing to stay until.
Getting home at a decent (or reasonable) time.
I'd like to leave at a decent time.
From now on, I want to go to bed at a decent time.
For example, for you, going home at 8 PM is going home at a decent time, as opposed to going home at 10 PM, which is not. In that case, going home at 10 PM is something that you wouldn't like to do.
For some people going to bed at a decent time is important because they want to get a full night's rest. A decent time for them could also be a range of times and not a specific time. Let's say anywhere between 7-9 PM is a decent time for them to go to bed. Any time after 9 PM is just an inconvenience, and therefore, not a decent time.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語