質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月11日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
「起きて半畳寝て一畳」 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
どんなに広い場所を所有していたとしても、自分一人で占有できるのはその程度(起きて半畳寝て一畳)の広さなので、必要以上のものを求めずに満足することが大事である。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Any rich person use only the size of one tatami when when he sleep.
And if he wake up, he use only half of it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
起きて means "stand up", in this case.
畳 means "Japanese mat", it's 180cm × 90cm square.
半 means "falf".
寝て means "lying".
一 means "one".
And, most of men's tall are under 180cm.
So then, it meas "if one is standing, he needs 90cm × 90cm only, and even if he wants to lie down, he needs 90cm × 180cm only". No matter how much he possess, how rich he is, he needs only that size.
It's a sort of lessons how should we behave or how we shoud think.
It is teaching us "don't be greedy".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 日本語
This is an one of proverbs.
If I say that, it would be:
When you are spending some time with someone, and he/she is very greedy, he/she wants thing after thing. because of that, you feel some trouble. Then you can say that.
Or, you can also say that when someone is eating to much:)
The proverb can be transformed into "you are too greedy/want too much, you better behave yourself".
Sometime the proverb has after word. It's "天下取っても二合半".
It means "If you are become a King, you can eat only two and falf of refills of rice.
"天下" means "a country", in this case.
"取っても" means "if you got".
"二" means "2".
"合" means "180cc of dry rice" in this case.
As you know, "半" mesns "falf".
Anyway, your Japanese is excellent!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I should add one more usage.
It's "when you want some more", you say that to yourself.
Proverbs can be said a form of rebuke. So, you might better to use that to yourself mainly,
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)