質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年12月16日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a meal と meal はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"A meal" uses the indefinite article so it could be referring to any generic meal at any time. It's invariable.
"You ate a meal" could imply a meal 30 years ago without context.
"Meal" is just a noun. Without the definite or indefinite article I feel that its usage is restricted. You wouldn't say "you ate meal". I think it's very uncommon for it to be by itself in a sentence and it needs modification like "your meal", or with the definite and indefinite articles. If you used an adjective, you would still need an article:
"An interesting meal" or "a boring meal".
In the end both "a meal" and "meal" are the same noun and mean the same thing, it's just that one of them has attached to it an indefinite and one of them is a generic noun that needs help to be in a sentence. Think of the second one as its dictionary form.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you so much. It gave me good understanding of that word and an article.