質問
最終更新日:
2015年12月20日
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
ポーランド語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"If there is no your religious wood, it doesn't mean that you should decorate me." -
"But Conifertree!" この表現は自然ですか?
I met an interesting name that for the Russians sounds like "conifer tree" =)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
I think you are talking about a Christmas Tree but I'm not sure what you mean.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
I'm talking about name that sounds like Christmas Tree.
It is like... if you haven't this tree in your country , then you try to decorate a human with name "Christmastree".
...This is one of my stupid remarks... =)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
I'm talking about a name that sounds like Christmas Tree.
It is like... if you don't have this tree in your country then you try to decorate somebody with the name "Christmastree".
I see. You would say something like...
Just because you have no festive tree it doesn't mean you should decorate me!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
festive tree? didn't know that, thanks =)
And thanks for the translation))
Can I name this tree religious, like a something necessary in this fest?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
I wouldn't say the Christmas Tree is a religious part of the festival. It's really part of the pre-Christian mid-winter festival, Yule.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
TY ^__^
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
Although, if you look up Christmas Tree on Wikipedia it seems there is some controversy!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
hm... are you about one of the first viruses (computer worm)?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
No, not the virus, the same kind of tree we've been talking about.
For example there is this...
"Poland
There was an old pagan custom of suspending at the ceiling a branch of fir, spruce or pine called Podłaźniczka associated with Koliada. The branches were decorated with apples, nuts, cookies, colored paper, stars made of straw, ribbons and colored wafers. Some people believed that the tree had magical powers that were linked with harvesting and success in the next year."
But also...
"While it is clear that the modern Christmas tree originated during the Renaissance of early modern Germany, there are a number of speculative theories as to its ultimate origin. Its 16th-century origins are sometimes associated with Protestant Christian reformer Martin Luther who is said to have first added lighted candles to an evergreen tree."
So, some people say it's religious and some people say it's not.
I guess it's probably both.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
Ha-ha, i see.
Our firs were decorated "with apples, nuts, cookies, colored paper, stars made of straw, ribbons and colored wafers" too =)
But in the ancient times we used didukh ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Didukh )
That was also when we used a spruce in house like symbol of someone's death. So you can imagine how our grandsires were shocked, when someone said that they must to use this tree like festive.)))))
So, such as there were, in Ukraine fir was religious - funeral tree
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
So in Europe the fir trees are religious! Not so much in the UK.
Who's name is like Christmas Tree?
Is it Spruce Willis?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
No, it is Polish female name - Jola (Jolochka) (I don't know Spruce Willis)
Russians decorate for the New Year and Christmas "jolka" (joloczka)
=)
Russians decorate for the New Year and Christmas "jolka" (joloczka)
=)