質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年12月24日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"How much longer till power's restored?"
1. Does this sentence natural?
2. Does this connote it has already taken long time?
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年12月24日
最も役に立った回答
1. It's natural if you add "the" before power.
2. It implies it's already taken time, though not how long exactly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
1. It's natural if you add "the" before power.
2. It implies it's already taken time, though not how long exactly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
The sentence looks interesting to me because there is no subject or verb except in the prepositional clause..... Anyway, thank you for your answer, Kuroshin!
退会したユーザー
You're welcome.
*
That's because it's a colloquial expression, not necessarily a grammatically complete sentence. Consider the following sentence:
"How much longer will it be before the power's restored?"
Colloquial expressions are often not grammatically complete.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you for the additional information! That is very helpful! :)
退会したユーザー