質問
最終更新日:
2023年3月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
今、なんと夜の9時半です。 と 今、夜の9時半です。 はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
How does 「なんと」 add nuance to the sentence? DeepL adds "whopping" to "It is now 9:30", but is that really the best way to make sense of it?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
"なんと" means unexpectedly.
Maybe deepL expects below.
ゲームをやりすぎてしまった。
今、なんと夜の9時半です。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@mk7087@junjun8884 in the video I'm watching, she says that sentence because it's still bright outside, and 「なんと」expresses how surprised she is that it's still bright?
if it was removed, there would be no nuance that she's surprised at the time?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@UzumakiHaruto
Could I ask you a question? So sorry to bother you,
”if it was removed, there would be no nuance that she's surprised at the time?”
If I reply ”Yes”, does it mean,
1:Yes, there would be no nuance.
2:Yes, there still would be nuance.
Which answer will you get?
....
Of course, I know you had another question before that one,and it was
"「なんと」expresses how surprised she is that it's still bright?” so, @junjun3333 san answered ”yes”.
なんと!=What a ..!! OMG!! I didn't expected this. Oh dear! How! etc.
なんと、なんと!=surprisingly, guess what!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@greenchoco77 気にしないでくださいね〜
1が正しいですね!
"yes" will just be a confirmation that my statement is true, in this case!
since he previously gave me information, I repeated it in a question format to confirm that I understood it correctly, and responding with "yes" confirms that I correctly understood it 😄
- 日本語
@UzumakiHaruto Oh, thanks a lot for your clear explanation!! That was so helpful and easy to understand!! So nice of you!! You are blessing to me! I appreciate it!!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)