質問
最終更新日:
2023年3月23日
- インドネシア語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
とにかく とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It can mean "anyway", but a lot of the time it means "just...regardless of anything"
とにかくやってみましょう → Let's *just* give it a try.
You can say this without there being any real context that comes before it to contrast with.
That's how it differs from "anyway". (I think expressions like さておき or それでも are more accurate Japanese translations for "anyway".)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
とにかく、彼の話を聞きましょう。
Anyway, listen to him.
とにかく、きみはよくやった。
Anyway, you did well. 🙂
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Taken from Twitter (and it's a coincidence that this sounds semi-political in nature):
韓国はスポーツを戦争の縮図として、とにかく日本はどんな方法でもいいから倒せみたいになってる
→Koreans treat sports like a scaled down war, and they're all like, forget everything else, take Japan down at all costs
(I translated とにかく as "forget everything else" here to make the nuance clear. This is probably a somewhat unusual way to translate it)
And another one from Twitter.
子供がめちゃくちゃ泣いてるし子供がとにかく心配だわ
My kid is crying, and really I'm just worried about my kid, period.
(I translated とにかく as "just...period" here. This is NOT a time when you would translate it as "anyway", because that would imply that you're worried about the kid... despite him crying? It wouldn't make sense.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語