質問
最終更新日:
2023年3月23日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウェールズ語 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
仲間に裏切られた と 仲間に見捨てられた はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
「仲間に見捨てられた」の意味は、ときどき「仲間に裏切られた」の同じ意味がありますか?
Can 「仲間に見捨てられた」sometimes have the same meaning as 「仲間に裏切られた」?
回答
退会したユーザー
2023年3月23日
最も役に立った回答
@vashti
Hi!
仲間に裏切られた。
I was betrayed by my friends.
仲間に見捨てられた。
I was abandoned by my friends.
So, 裏切る means betray, and 見捨てる means abandon.
So, I guess they may sometimes mean similar thing.
Let's say there are 3 people, A, B and C.
They were on a deserted island and all promised to try to escape together. They built a raft, but it was not possible for the three of them to ride it, so they escaped without one of them. Then, the person left alone said "you guys betrayed me".
I think that this would be natural and would mean the similar thing even if I change his line to "you abandoned me". But, what do you think about it?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
@vashti
Hi!
仲間に裏切られた。
I was betrayed by my friends.
仲間に見捨てられた。
I was abandoned by my friends.
So, 裏切る means betray, and 見捨てる means abandon.
So, I guess they may sometimes mean similar thing.
Let's say there are 3 people, A, B and C.
They were on a deserted island and all promised to try to escape together. They built a raft, but it was not possible for the three of them to ride it, so they escaped without one of them. Then, the person left alone said "you guys betrayed me".
I think that this would be natural and would mean the similar thing even if I change his line to "you abandoned me". But, what do you think about it?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウェールズ語 準ネイティブ
@SaltyPotatoChips Thank you! I think this makes sense.
Have I understood right that, when 見捨てる is translated as "betray", it's likely to be a betrayal *by abandoning*? For instance, your example has somebody being left behind by his friends. 見捨てる would not be a betrayal by killing somebody, for example?
退会したユーザー
@vashti
it's likely to be a betrayal *by abandoning*?
↑
Hmm, maybe. Or, 見捨てる also means like this situation. "someone is in trouble and wants to help. But we pretend not to see it." So, when I see this word, I might get the picture of people in a country saying "he abandoned us" after the king fled to another country. Of course, in this situation, they can say "裏切った" as well in the same sense as the sentence with "abandon" because the king betrayed their trust.
見捨てる←leave them alone. the speaker has no trust.
This is my image.
見捨てる would not be a betrayal by killing somebody, for example?
↓
Uhmm, it might be. But sorry, I'm confused lol.
In this situation, A and B are friends. If A directly killed B, I think B would shout 裏切る.
I have an image of a person stabbing their friend in the back with a blade.
But, in the situation that B was in jail hoping A's help and is about to be executed, A could help him but didn't on purpose. In the end, B was dead mumbling "Aは俺を見捨てたんだな。". In this situation, we can say that A killed B indirectly, right? However you know, there is a nuance of "leave/abandon". Sorry for my bad explanation.
But anyway, when you translate betray into Japanese, I may recommend you just use "裏切る".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウェールズ語 準ネイティブ
@SaltyPotatoChips Okay, I think I understand much better! Thank you for taking so much time with your explanation. It's incredibly helpful to me.