質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月15日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
impossible と unlikely はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Impossible means zero chance of something happening. Unlikely means that there is a small chance but probably less than 20%
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@goofusmusic can “impossible” use on a person?? ex.he is impossible to come in such a bad weather. if it can't use here, but u say “unlikely” is 20percents , and what word can I use in this sentence and means zero percent??? thanks😊😊
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is impossible for him to come in such bad weather.
It is unlikely that he will be able to come in such bad weather.
I hope these examples help to show the difference between the two.
A situation is 'impossible'.
Or if someone isn't listening to your advice etc then we would say that 'He is being impossible'
The % refers to the likelihood of a situation occuring so the subject cannot be the person.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?