質問
最終更新日:
2023年3月25日
- フィリピン語
-
ドイツ語
-
韓国語
ドイツ語 に関する質問
What is the difference between das, der, den, and die?
I am answering this quiz on my German class module about ordering food in a restaurant but I don't know when to use das, der, den and die.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ドイツ語
'Das, Der, Die' are the articles for each noun in the German language.
You have to learn this article with the nouns.
Das Essen
Das Wasser
Das Messer
Die Nudel
Die Torte
Die Gabel
Der Kuchen
Der Stuhl
Der Ober
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
das: only used for neuter words in the singular nominative case (das Pferd, das Essen, ...)
der: masculine nominative case + feminine singular geninitve case + plural genitive case
("Der Hund" The dog (masc. nom. sg.) "Das ist das Pferd der Frau neben mir" That´s the horse of the woman next to me (der = fem. sg. gen.) "Die Flügel der Vögel sind hübsch" The bird´s wings are pretty (der = plural gen.))
den: accusative case for masculine singular
("Ich brauche den Hund" I need the dog)
die: plural nominative case, feminine singular nominative + accusative case
("Die Menschen" The humans (pl. nom.) , "Ich brauche die Zeitung" I need the newspaper (fem. acc.) "Die Frau" The woman (fem. sg. nom.))
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィリピン語
is there any pattern on how to know whether I use Das or Die or Der?
- ドイツ語
Yes, if you learn the articles with each word, you will know wether it is masculine, feminine or neuter. After that, you need to follow this grid:
case masculine feminine neuter plural
Nominative (Wer?) der die das die
Accusative (Wen?) den die das die
Dative (Wem?) dem der dem den
Genitive (Wessen?) des der des der
Nominative is the "normal" form. (die Frau, der Hund, ...)
Accusative is used when something is done to somebody (Wen rufe ich? Wen suche ich? Wen will ich treffen?...)
Dative is also used to when something is done to somebody. Many verbs needs an indivdual case that follows after them, so to know wether to use dative or accusative it is often neccessary to learn this information with each verb (examples: helfen + Dat., rufen + Akk., holen + Akk., ...)
Genitive indicates possession. ("This is my bike" -> "Das ist mein Fahrrad", "This is the woman´s bike" -> "Das ist das Fahrrad der Frau)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
@chocomocha Grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary, you need to memorize the gender when learning a new word.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?