質問
最終更新日:
2015年12月24日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
chilling とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It can be used a couple different ways, I assume you mean it like, "I am chilling at my friend's house tonight."
In this context it means "relaxing."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Chilling can mean relaxing, it can also mean "frightening/scary". For example, one could say "the reader gave a chilling account of what happened that night.."
Chilling could also relate to temperature. In this case chilling would mean to lower the temperature of something
この回答は役に立ちましたか?