質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月17日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
【does could ugly in a hurry】【goes kinetic】 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
SCIUTTO: This new contested territory, however, is mind boggling, 73 trillion cubic miles.
UNIDENTIFIED FEMALE: The space surveillance network has been transmitting observations.
SCIUTTO: And the early signs by U.S. leaders' own admissions are disturbing for life as Americans know it. In 2015, the Pentagon expressed grave concern that America was not ready for war in space. It was proven right when month's later, U.S. Space Forces were overwhelmed in war games that targeted U.S. space assets.
HYTEN: It 【does could ugly in a hurry】. 【If it goes kinetic】, it gets ugly really bad.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
So "it does could ugly in a hurry" = things could get bad quickly? Is the former one is more commonly used?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Does could ugly in a hurry " is not a possible English sentence, so eliminate that completely! "Things could get bad quickly" is a reasonable interpretation and makes sense grammatically, so use that. You might also say, "Things could get ugly," a common, current informal phrase.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@loinbokangri "Does could ugly in a hurry" isn't proper english. "If it goes kinetic" is proper english.
"Does could ugly in a hurry" had me baffled at first. But then I looked carefully and I think it means this: "Things could get ugly in a hurry" or "Things do get ugly in a hurry."
The missing word is "get."
"Things could become ugly in a hurry," or "things do become ugly in a hurry."
"Do" and "Could" cannot be used together in this situation. Because "do" implies that "it most certainly will become ugly." and "could" means that "in a situation like this, I predict things will get ugly."
"Get ugly" = idiom for "things will get really rough and confusing, there will be commotion."
You cannot say "they will become ugly" because that is a literal meaning. "Get ugly" is not talking about the way it looks, rather it is the way it performs.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?