質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月1日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
powerful と formidable はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They have very similar meanings, but are slightly different.
'Powerful' simply means to have power over something. It's more vague than 'formidable.'
You can say, "John is a powerful opponent," and that would sound okay. But you can also describe a song or artwork as "powerful," even though the reasons for John being powerful and artwork being powerful are completely different.
'Formidable' is more specific, because it suggests the subject is imposing or fearsome through being powerful.
If you were to say "John is a formidable opponent," you would be saying that John is powerful, but also fearsome, tough, or very grand.
But if you described a song as being "formidable," it would sound a bit strange.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語