質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月2日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
splendid と magnificent はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Magnificent is more theatrical and grand, whereas splendid is delightful
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Magnificent is a stronger word than Splendid.
Magnificent means 'greatly made' literally (I believe) and carries a nuance of heavier degree.
But the two words are often used synonymously these days.
So it may be like 'awesome' used to mean 'inspiring awe' but has really become watered-down in everyday speech these days, just meaning, 'That's great," but not necessarily awe-inspiring.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?