質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月3日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
「切れるなよ。他人事だろ?理屈じゃないのか?だたっらほかに何がある?そんな真剣な目でどうしてなかまだとか死んでいないとか言い切れる?」 とはどういう意味ですか?
This is all one person's words and thoughts about what someone else said and did. 返事ありがとうございます!^^
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
I'll try to translate them.
Don't lose your temper. It's none of your business, right?
理屈じゃないのか?I'm not sure what he wants to say. Because I don't think it make sense in this conversation.
What else do you have any reason that you are doing like this. (?)
(I'm not sure, though)
What makes you that you are saying he is your peer and he isn't die yet?
Something like that. Sorry I'm still learning English so it's so hard to translate them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ah. Thanks for your attempt at answering! Sorry if it's a little too out of context for you to translate properly. Basically, Person A has someone he's supposed to go rescue (that he's supposed to be "in love" with), but instead chose to go after his friend that's also a girl but whom he's close with (and likely has feelings for). Person B (the one who said the stuff I posted above) basically says his plan makes no sense since the second girl (the friend) is probably dead already because the place Person A wants to go to was destroyed. This response makes Person A mad and he yells at Person B, then leaves. Then Person B says the stuff above immediately after that confrontation.
My feeling is...Person B suspects that Person A actually likes the second girl because of his reaction at the "logical" suggestion of her being dead (だたっらほかに何がある?そんな真剣な目でどうしてなかまだとか死んでいないとか言い切れる?). He also seems to tease this fact earlier by asking Person A if he "changed his mind" from the girl that needs to be rescued to his close friend. But I'm not sure if my thinking is correct, so I wanted some insight from a native JP speaker. ^^ I hope this helps maybe a little to understand the context more! どうもありがとうございます!
- 日本語
Thanks so much for your information in details. However it's still hard to understand it. Do you have any extra conversation with it? I mean their conversation (person A and B). It's a little bit complicated for me....💧
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Do you speak Japanese? Do you understand if I answer in Japanese?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I think....
Person A wants to rescue his girl, right? But person B don't want person A to go there because it seems dangerous place. Person B don't want person A to face danger. That's why person B let person A stop doing so. However, person A doesn't understand person B's action. Person A suspect that person A doesn't really like her that much so person A got mad at person B.
Then person B also feel sad because person A didn't understand person B's consideration. That's why person B said like that. Person B's comment was included that "don't go because of personA's safety. Why you don't understand my consideration/sympathy?"
Although, his comment makes me feel a little bit weird in Japanese.
I hope you understand my explanation in English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hi again! Thanks again for taking the time to try to understand the scenario and give a good answer! Japanese is fine too, if it's easier for you (although I understood your English just fine). Here is the full conversation in Japanese:
Person A: 崩壊したスラムへ向かう。急がねーと暴力女(Girl B)にぶん殴られちまうしな!!
Person B: へーえ。本部に向かわないんだ。お姫様(Girl A)から金髪美人(Girl B)に乗り換えたのかい?
Person A: 違うッ!Girl Bは一緒にGirl Aを助けると約束した仲間だ。だから誰一人欠けちゃいけねェ!!俺一人で助けても、Girl Aは喜ばねェーんだ!
Person B: 自分勝手な考え方ね。Girl Aを直接聞いたのかい?仲間ったって向こうはどう思ってんだか。それに彼女がスラムにいるって確証はあるわけ?いたとしてあの焦土のなかで。。。
Person A: アイツはこのくれーで死ぬよーなタマじゃねーんだよ!!文句があんならついてくんなッ。
Person B: チッ!切れるなよ。他人事だろ?理屈じゃないのか?だたっらほかに何がある?そんな真剣な目でどうしてなかまだとか死んでいないとか言い切れる?キミは自分にウソをついて真実から目を背けているだけなんだ。ボクにも覚えがある。真実はいつも残酷なんだ。
Okay! That’s that whole scene in a nutshell! So, Girl B is usually pretty hard on Person A, but they still have managed to become close friends. Girl A, who needs to be rescued, is close with both of them as well. Your interpretation was interesting; but I feel like Person A is more put off by Person B’s bluntness and lack of feeling toward the situation. I don’t think Person B is really worried for Person A – more he thinks he’s being kind of stupid for thinking that Girl B is still alive after the destruction. Person B also seems to think Person A is selfish...lol. Let me know what you think. Again, thank you so much for your time and help with this!! I really appreciate it!! ^^
- 日本語
こんにちは〜
このnutshellって何なの?初めて聞いた。
う〜ん、私が思うに、personAは仲間意識が強く、友達思いで物事に対して積極的な見方をする少年(男性)のように感じます。
GirlAもgirlBも生きていると信じて,共にgirlAを助けに行こうとするあたりから、それが感じ取れます。まあ、生きていて欲しいという希望も強かったんだと思う。
一方PersonBに関しては、彼は以前、とても辛い経験をしているんじゃないかな?だからgirlAやgirlBをまだ完全に「仲間」と認められないでいる。今は、彼女達の事を信頼出来るかどうか探っている段階かな。そして、まだ辛い経験をしていないpersonAに対して、「世の中はそんなに甘くない。甘く見ていたらお前が傷付くぞ」って言っているようにも感じました。
でも、「他人事だろ?理屈じゃないのか?だったら他に何がある?」の部分は I still feel strange/weired. I don't think these are the right word. It doesn't seems to be easy to understand the situation from that word. Of course I know what it mean as Japanese but i don't understand what he really want to say....💧
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
こんにちは!
Yes, I think your insights are correct! Person A is a very proactive person, and he also carries a lot of hope / belief / faith even in the face of a terrible situation. This is something Person B is unable to do because he has indeed experienced hardships in the past, and he does see Person A as naive for that reason too.
私もその部分がよく分かりませんでした。That part he begins to think to himself instead of speaking out loud...but it felt like a weird change from what he was just talking about with Person A? 「僕の言っている事が論理的 / 合理的くせに何でそんなに起こっている?」と感じましたが。。。あまり分かりません。^_^;;
まだちゃんと分かりませんがたくさんの事を教えられました!詳しいお返事ありがとうございました!^^
- 日本語
No problem. Are you studying Japanese?
I'm studying English. ^^ Do you live in America? I've been there for 3 months last year.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, I am. :) Due to University, I can't study Japanese all the time, but I do study it casually and during breaks / vacations. And yes, I do also live in America. I didn't know you were in USA too! That's pretty cool. ^^
Oh yes, and to answer your other question -- "In a nutshell" basically means "to put it simply". So, I kept the conversation I wrote out to the parts that mattered vs. writing out pages and pages of their dialogue, hence why I said "the whole scene in a nutshell!". Hope that helps! ^^
Oh yes, and to answer your other question -- "In a nutshell" basically means "to put it simply". So, I kept the conversation I wrote out to the parts that mattered vs. writing out pages and pages of their dialogue, hence why I said "the whole scene in a nutshell!". Hope that helps! ^^