質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月20日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
name (not a person's name (名前) but an object's name. Is it the same word?) は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
ah... maybe yes.
物の名前 = object name
人の名前 = persons name
both are ok.
if you are interested in technical issue,
there is onother word
名称 (めいしょう)
= object name, a bit formal, or sounds like "technicall"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tsuruoka_sh ありがとう!So, if I wanted to say "Origami gets its name from oru (to fold) and kami (paper)" in Japanese, would I use 名称?
- 日本語
名称 is a bit stiff,or scientific.
名前 is ok, i think.
but, in yor case, "name" is not a litterally 名前.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
the word "origami" is,
「折り紙」という言葉は、
originate from ,,,
○○から、来(ki)ています。
○○に、由来(yurai)しています。
is natural for me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語