質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月9日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
dyers eve とはどういう意味ですか?
And by the way, are "die" and "dye" pronounced the same?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
It seems to be the name of a song. A dyer is a person whose trade is the dyeing of cloth or other material, and "eve" has the following meanings:
- the day or period of time immediately before an event or occasion: On the eve of her departure he gave her a little parcel.
- the evening or day before a religious festival: The service for Passover eve.
- evening (chiefly literary): A bitter winter's eve.
Yes, "dye" and "die" are homophones.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
Yes, it is the name of song (why "song" without an article, btw?).
But still it doesn't make sense for me. Shouldn't it be "dyer's eve" or "dyers' eve", with an apostrophy?
退会したユーザー
@lukasz It was a typo :-) Yes, I suppose it should have an apostrophe, but they're a heavy metal band after all...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
You mean they don't obey grammar rules deliberately? :)
退会したユーザー