質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ノルウェー語
-
フィリピン語
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
自然
Well it is a word, but it depends on how you want to use it. お宅 / おたく and オタク can have significantly different meanings.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yeah, I'm practicing my hiragana right now, and that's a word I was familiar with. So I tried to spell something with what I already knew.
So the "different meanings" would be determined by the context, correct?
- 英語 (イギリス)
自然
Correct. お宅 is a proper word which essentially means house or home and オタク (doesn't have to be katakana, just helps distinguish it) is a modern term derived from お宅 to mean a geek, or enthusiast or someone who spends a lot of time at home.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That helps a lot! Thank you 👌