質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月24日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
shattered とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
The old meaning was that something was broken into pieces. E.g. 'The kids threw a rock which shattered the windows.'
However, nowadays it's commonly used to indicate that someone is very tired. E.g. 'I have been working eight days straight, I'm absolutely shattered.'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
RossLeicester, could you please record pronunciation "shattered" I can't pronunciation it, seems I'm missing words.
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means two things, when you break something like glass or nowadays when someone feels exhausted they use the word shattered 'I'm shattered'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
My answer is a bit misleading. It's still commonly used to mean 'broken'.
I'll record the pronunciation in a short while. (I don't have my phone here - I'm on the website.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)