質問
最終更新日:
2014年12月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "all up on my shit" in line 433 mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
When she was here, telling him how to do things (that don't concern her) and being bossy. Being a pushy busybody.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To get "all up in someone's shit" is to get involved in their personal life, especially things that don't have to do with you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Still I can't know why it means what it means, but I'll remember it as an idiom anyway. thanks
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Shit" is used very broadly to mean pretty much anything.
(Someone touches your car)
"Hey! Don't touch my shit!"
(Eating something tasty)
"This is some good tasting shit!"
(Someone is interfering with your personal situations)
"Stay out of my shit!"
"You're all up in my shit!"
All of this is slang and not something to be said around anyone you are not very good friends with. This way of speaking can make the speaker sound uneducated, so just be careful when you use it (if you do).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see. It seems it mean "my business" in the above situation.
- 英語 (アメリカ)