質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月15日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hollywood’s most prestigious film awards are also a reminder of the hard work, creativity and courage movie-makers employ to entertain, move and enthrall audiences the world over.
Q1: Is it omitted 'that' between courage and movie-markers?
Q2: Is 'employ to' a phrase that means 'used to' OR just consider 'employ' itself a verb that means 'utilize' and that is followed by a object which is emitted from 'hard work ,creativity and courage'?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Q1: yes, "that" should really be inserted between "courage" and "movie-makers". It's certainly intelligible without it and probably would go unnoticed.
BTW: your question itself should be "Is 'that' omitted between courage and movie-makers?" (Or even better: "Is the word 'that' omitted...") You've used the pronoun 'it' before one could infer what 'it' refers to.
Q2: I'm not sure I understand this one. "Employ" just means to 'utilize' as you suggest. The things (direct objects?) that we're utilizing are "hard work, creativity and courage" and our goal is "to entertain, (to) move and (to) enthrall audiences"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thanks so much for such a detailed explanation . Got it!
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@dean0178: A sentence generally includes subject+verb+object. The 'object' over here is the meaning I just mentioned. I have no idea whether it is a proper usage but that is actually what I want to express. :p