質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年1月17日
回答
退会したユーザー
2016年1月17日
最も役に立った回答
意味が通じない
Here are a few ways to say it. I've written them informally.
Do you like (whatever)?
-meh its fine
-yeah a bit
-kinda
-ish
-yeah but not a lot
Formally, I might say, "I do like it, but not a lot." Or something to that effect. You can just change the examples I gave above to their proper, grammatically correct versions. If you want me to write them, just let me know.
It's kinda hard to translate it because "like" in English tends to be very broad. It encompasses everything from kind of liking something to really liking it (less than "love" though).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
This expression is from someone's notebook and it is translated as まあまあ好きです。
I thought it could be used like "it's just OK", or used when you don't like it as much as you can clearly say, "I like it."
e.g.
A: Do you like watching movies?
B: I like it OK.
退会したユーザー
意味が通じない
Here are a few ways to say it. I've written them informally.
Do you like (whatever)?
-meh its fine
-yeah a bit
-kinda
-ish
-yeah but not a lot
Formally, I might say, "I do like it, but not a lot." Or something to that effect. You can just change the examples I gave above to their proper, grammatically correct versions. If you want me to write them, just let me know.
It's kinda hard to translate it because "like" in English tends to be very broad. It encompasses everything from kind of liking something to really liking it (less than "love" though).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you for the detailed information, Kuroshin! Do you use "ish" on its own, "likeish" or "I likeish it"?
退会したユーザー
意味が通じない
On it's own.
In informal language you can say a lot of words that don't actually exist. I think English has a lot of freedom in that regard. You could say, "I like-ish it." People would understand and since we have so much freedom it would sound natural and might even make you sound more native. However, I have never heard or used that particular expression before.
I meant just answering, "ish." Like, as a word of it's own. It's not grammatically correct but we don't really care.
One thing I want to say is that if you do choose to use the word "like-ish", I'd put emphasis on the "ish" part to stress you don't like it too much and also to stress that you know like-ish isn't actually a word. It's something native English speakers often do.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you for clarifying that, Shin! That's an interesting expression and I'll try it! :D
退会したユーザー