質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月27日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
small と short はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"His life was short"
"That kitten is small"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
Small = use this word when you are talking about SIZE.
Short = use this word when you're talking about LENGTH OR HEIGHT.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
Example:
Small
1) My rose plant is still small.
2) I exercise and eat better than my sister, but for some reason she is still smaller than me!
3) My apartment is fairly small.
4) My friend has a small toy poodle.
Short:
1) I need to cut these rose bushes short. It is now covering my windows.
2) I am the shortest among my siblings.
3) I live in a big apartment complex with many buildings. I am in the shortest building.
4) Annie's skirt is shorter than Jane's.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Short" is a kind of "small", if that makes sense. "Small" is a general term that means "not big." It can also mean "young" (children), Or "skinny" (people).
"Short" can mean either "brief" (time), or "not tall" (height).
"I live in a small apartment." (maybe 20m^2)
"That person is very short." (maybe 145 cm)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?