質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月29日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
prove a point を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"prove a point" isn't natural it's more like "what's your point" @ambitions Example: "So what if I don't go out much, what's your point?" or we say "prove it" Example: "oh yeah, prove it" c:
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I was trying to prove a point."
" She ate everything on her plate to prove a point."
People use the phrase "prove a point" when someone does something to purposefully prove someone else is wrong or incorrect. The phrase is used in relation to someone doing or saying something to spite (annoy or offend) another person.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
I see this sentence on Modern Family that is Don't do the "double questions to prove a point" thing I hate it.
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
@betess22 However I couldn't understand your second sentence mean. It's weird if I directly translate to korean...
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ambitions “to prove a point” is “to do something to purposefully demonstrate someone else is wrong or incorrect.”
Someone can do anything to prove a point. It depends on the situation. So
"She ate everything on her plate to prove a point" means she ate everything on her plate to show that someone else was wrong (or that she was right). If someone said “You cannot eat all that food!,” she might eat “everything on her plate” to show that she can and the other person is wrong.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)