質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月3日
- ベンガル語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
gnarl とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"A gnarl" is a knot on a tree. This is an uncommon word.
It is more common to see "gnarled" as an adjective, meaning something that looks like knots on trees.
"She has gnarled hands."
"Gnarly" is also uncommon, but means "dangerous" or "challenging." In the past, it was used as slang when you see something cool. Again, very uncommon.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?