質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年2月7日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The lecture was boring and time dragged. この表現は自然ですか?
What is the opposite of "Time flies"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
"The lecture was boring and time dragged by".
I bet you're probably thinking "but sentences normally shouldn't end with a preposition right?". Well, that's true but in this case "by" becomes an adverb. It is often used in this way for example, "He ran by my car" or "The car drove by my house". If you are still confused think of "by" as "past", "on", "along" or "beyond".
Another word that came to mind was "time-consuming" which means 「時間がよく掛かる」. It's not the answer to your question but it's something worth knowing :).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you for your answer, Mihuhi! Could you tell me if you can say, "He run by" and "The car drove by" for "He run by me" and " The car drove by me" respectively?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Before I correct your suggestions I would like to point out that the adverb "by" is often or always used in past tense. By this I mean that the sentence will have to be in past tense if you're going to use "by" as an adverb. Therefore:
"He ran by ..."
"The car drove by ..."✓
"He ran by me ..."
"The car drove by me ..."✓
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you again, Mihuhi! I appreciate your detailed answer! :)