質問
最終更新日:
2016年2月10日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
The information provided by drug companies is of little use to doctors. とはどういう意味ですか?
I can't understand such a sentence which starts off with ‘of’ after ‘is’.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Although "is of" is quite a common phrase, "of" isn't really doing anything here.
"The information provided by drug companies is little use to doctors." would mean the same.
"Is of" just sounds a bit better.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm not sure.
There are phrases in general use which come from legal text (legalese) such as "time is of the essence". Perhaps it is a habit from that.
In other phrases such as "it is of interest", to drop the "of" you would need to say "it is interesting" which is slightly different.
I can't give a definite answer, it just sounds better for some reason.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I mean it sounds better in your example. I don't mean always put "of" after "is". =)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
"to be of" is defined as "possess intrinsically; give rise to" in my dictionary, which makes perfect sense in this context.
The sentence you provided is an example of the first definition:
The information provided by drug companies *is of* little use to doctors. = The information provided by drug companies *has* little use to doctors.
"to be of interest to somebody" is an example of the second definition. The subject gives rise to interest, i.e. it is interesting.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@benmua I think I completely understand.
Thank you very much!
Thank you very much!