質問
最終更新日:
2016年2月11日
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"The moon is more closer to the earth than the sun". Are there any issues grammatic wise in this sentence?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
" The Moon is closer to the Earth than it is to the Sun" :D
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is a general grammatical rule, if you are describing something with an adjective that ends in -er you can not put the word "more" in front of it. For example you could say "it is more bright outside than inside" OR "it is brightER outside than it is inside" but NOT "it is more brighter outside than inside"
Moreover, the same rule applies to adjectives ending in -st.
"This is the most clean I've ever seen this place" OR "this is the cleanest I've ever seen this place" but NOT "this is the most cleanest I've ever seen this place"
There are some adjectives than will only make sense one way however, so when you stumble across them, just keep them in mind! Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
Thanks! I was wondering why that sentence was deemed wrong but now I see why. Thanks a bunch! :D