質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月8日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
spare とはどういう意味ですか?
Both as a verb and as an adjective
回答
2017年5月8日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
As an adjective this means that his is something leftover. For instance I could say - We have spare clothes in the trunk. And as a verb it means to give something but I can afford to do that. You could also use spare as not doing something to hurt someone. For instance if you spare someone's like it means you didn't kill them.
Random Fact: Spare is also a type of score in bowling when you hit all the pins in two tries.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?