質問
最終更新日:
2016年2月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
アイヌ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
念のため確認したいのですが、HiNativeは翻訳サービスではありません。 は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
I want to say this softly or politely.
回答
退会したユーザー
2016年2月21日
最も役に立った回答
@yang8 Oh. If you're talking to like a journalist or something, I'd say this:
"Keep in mind, though: HiNative is not a translation service."
"It is important to note that HiNative is not a translation service."
"It should be noted, however, that HiNative is not a translation service."
The last one is totally the kind of sentence you'd see in a report or article. It's the best one from the examples I've listed.
"a" confirmation is not correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
"I feel sorry to tell you this, but we don't offer you 'translation exchange service'."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
’I'd like you to confirm our rule, but I'm afraid we don't offer you 'Translation exchange services.' と言ってみてはいかがですか?
「念のため確認ですが」とは、確認したいと思っている人が言う言葉だと思うので、「ちょっと(このサイトのルールを)確認してほしいのですが」= 'I'd like you to confirm our rule that we don't offer you...' とか 'Could you confirm our rule where we don't offer you...' , 'Please make sure that we don't offer you...' などが思いつきました。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@yang8 「認識の確認」=「ルールで決めているわけではない」 → 常識を境界線で引くことや日本語の微妙な意味合い・さりげなく言うのを英語に翻訳するのはなかなか難しいですね。
「念のため確認したいのですが、HiNativeは翻訳サービスではありません。」の言葉はどこで使うものですか?状況によって英語での言い方も違ってくると思うので、教えて頂けたら何かいいフレーズが思いつくかもしれません。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
I have no idea what you guys are talking about because all those kanji are way over my head, but here's some polite(-ish) versions in English:
"Just to be clear, HiNative is not a translation service."
"As a confirmation of our rules, HiNative is not a translation service."
"I apologize, but HiNative is not a translation service."
"I must apologize, but HiNative is not a translation service."
"I apologize, but just to make our purpose clear, HiNative is not a translation service."
[I'm assuming you work for HiNative, by the way (or Lang-8 Inc. or whatever; I don't really know how business works).]
No matter how you phrase it, it's going to come across as assertive to some level. It's impossible to be fully polite.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I like "Just to be clear, HiNative is not a translation service." and "I apologize, but just to make our purpose clear, HiNative is not a translation service." @Kuroshin
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
ウェブサイトの公式のお知らせそうですね。
(We) just want to confirm with you for safety that (you understand) HiNative is not a translation service.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@sango さり気なく言うところは無視してもらって大丈夫です。メールで伝えるというシチュエーションです
- 日本語
@Kuroshin Thank you!
The situation is I want to tell a writer of a media, not to introduce HiNative as a translation service.
How should I say then?
"Jus for a confirmation"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@yang8: "please be advised that HiNative is not a translation service" could be more respective an expression.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@yang8 Oh. If you're talking to like a journalist or something, I'd say this:
"Keep in mind, though: HiNative is not a translation service."
"It is important to note that HiNative is not a translation service."
"It should be noted, however, that HiNative is not a translation service."
The last one is totally the kind of sentence you'd see in a report or article. It's the best one from the examples I've listed.
"a" confirmation is not correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語