質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月11日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
fairly と very はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポーランド語
"Fairly" significa bastante/justemente/equitativamente.
Very significa "muy".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
A fairly amount of something is a (Decent/Considerable) amount of something, while having "very much" of something means (A lot / A big amount).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
fairly - following rules , without favoring anyone
ex - They played fairly.
Deal fairly with one another.
Very - intensifier or increase the value
ex - He ran fast
He ran very fast.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is actually no difference between pretty well and fairly well. Fairly and pretty weaken the adverbs or adjectives that they modify. They tell you that the quality described by the adverb or adjective is present, but only to a limited extent. Fairly can mean to quite a large degree but it is usually used to mean slightly. For example, if you say that something is fairly old, you mean that it is old but not very old. We did fairly well but only fairly well. On the hand very means a lot, greatly or to a large extent.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?