質問
最終更新日:
2016年2月21日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
little more than とはどういう意味ですか?
Despite all these new experiences, the postcards Dirac sent home did little more than confirm he was still alive.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means they did not do much more. They only confirmed he was alive and did not do anything else (in this case they did not give more information about his experiences).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス)
You can do, but this changes the meaning slightly. 'Little more' suggests that the postcards provided a small amount of information; 'nothing more' means that they provided absolutely no other information. It's a small difference and not very important, but to a native speaker they do suggest different things.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?