質問
最終更新日:
2016年2月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ウェールズ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I am confused at whether or not there is a weak form at preposition's 'ON'.
Normally, you can say 'on' clearly and slowly as /ɒn/ as strong forms
I've checked at some dictionaries at Cambridge and Oxford dictionary, they don't mention on the weak form's pronunciation.
However, I, am a Japanese, checked at English-Japanese dictionaries, they mention on the weak form as /ən/.
For example, is there the difference of pronunciation between 'It goes on' and 'There is an apple on the table' in connected speech?
Does it exist?
Thanks Yuichi
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't think there's much difference.
I have spoken your examples out loud. =)
In "it goes on" there may be some natural emphasis on the last word but it isn't a different form to my ear.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
My big dictionary agrees with me. =)
Also, I looked up the phonetic sound /ən/ and to me that sounds like "urn". We never say "on" like that.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No problem. These things are always interesting.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin Hi,
I solved this question by myself.
The thing is British accents' speakers never change the sound of on.
Somehow the some of them use the slightly different sound of /ɒ/, but still /ɒ/sound.
American English speakers pronounce /ʌn/ sound at unstressed.
So, I always have a question on American English's /ə/, not British one.
I always hear /ʌ/ at some unstressed function words like can, on, so on.
What my question is what the sound quality of sound?
I know the sound is complicated, but it's quiet hard to say it with IPA.
Best Wishes,
Yuichi
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
With "it goes on" because it's at the end, the "n" part of /ɒn/ can stretch a little.
With "there's an apple on the table" because there are no spaces in speech /ɒn/ is "sandwiched" between two other sounds.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?