質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月16日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
raised を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
and also what is the meaning please
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I was born and raised in Indiana."
"I raised my child alone."
"My mother is the one who raised me."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I raised this chicken on my own.
He raised his hand to ask a question.
You're doing a great job, I think you deserve a raise.
The compliments raised my confidence.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
"Raised" means you took care of something/someone until it grew up
(example: "I raised this child." or "I raised this plant.")
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Raised is the past tense of "raise" and it means to put up or increase ( add more to)
"He raised the bar 2 feet off the ground."
"Last year the boss raised his salary."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
It means to be Elevated to a higher position or level.
Example:
The flag was raised.
Their hard work raised their score.
She raised her hand.
He raised her head.
why are you raising your voice?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
I was confused and raised my hand for a question.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@dmontoya Yes. "Raised" and "rose" are past tense. "Raise" and "raising" are present tense. "Will rise" is future tense.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?