質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2017年5月16日
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
You wouldn't last! とはどういう意味ですか?
I understood that like " You can't survive " on the context of the movie...but I'm not sure at all. Could you write examples please?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
"You can't survive" is close but it's more like saying "you can't survive long"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
You wouldn't last (long).
Meaning similar to "you wouldn't survive very long".
Example:
You wouldn't last in a fight.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Wouldn't" is a short version of "would not" - if that is easier?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
You wouldn't last means, you can not cope.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スウェーデン語
Not being able to cope, or complete a task. Example: -Think I can run this lap without breaks?
- You wouldn't last!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
退会したユーザー