質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月2日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"it might seem arbitrary to say that technology has made our work easier."
why can't I use
"it might be arbitrary to say that…"
Thank you very much and could you please give me more examples?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's probably because 'seem' and 'be' are not synonymous. When you say, "It might seem arbitrary..." you are saying that it appears arbitrary when it isn't. When you say, "It might be arbitrary..." you're implying that it is definitely, or more than likely arbitrary.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thank you, Reagan, so I suppose both of them are correct?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You're welcome.
Not entirely... to be means that it is, that it's a fact. To seem means that it appears to be, that it's possible. But that's how I see it. They actually could be correct. 😅
この回答は役に立ちましたか?