質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月17日
- 日本語
-
タイ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
different from と other than はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
For example, is there a difference between the following?: I like colors other than red; I like colors different from red.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
People don't say "I like colors different from red" but "I like colors other than red" is correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The difference is how you should write it in a sentence.
"I like any color other than red." Means you like every color except red and "I like colors different from red." Doesn't make sense. You use the word different to show how to objects differ from each other. "A lime and lemon are different colors."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
In your example, "other than" means red is not the only color you like, while "different from" means you like colors that are not red.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
I would say "I like all colors except for red."
We don't have a choice other than that.
This color is different from that color.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?