質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I read AP blog (https://blog.ap.org/products-and-services/makin...) that a word "they" can be used as a SINGULAR pronoun for LGBT people. But in the blog, AP only described they/their/them. Which one should I use themselves/themself? I feel it's weird a singular word followed by "-es", but I haven't heard a word "themself".
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (ベネズエラ)
そうすれば、ちょっと変わってもThemselvesを使うもいいです。
It might seem strange, but it's correct usage.
例えば:
They didn't want to identify themselves with either gender.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@sosavle Hmm, but it sounds too ambiguous and confusing. Can I use one/one's/one/oneself instead of they/their/them/themselves?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (ベネズエラ)
Mhmm... No, not really. I guess you must be thinking of 自分 but it just doesn't work.
"They didn't want to identify themselves with one's gender"
Since you are using two different pronouns, it sounds like two different people. This sentence means more like "They didn't want to identify with my gender"
Don't worry too much about it. These kinds of things are still developing and changing, and it's confusing sometimes for native speakers too. I would say most people would still say he or she (according to their outer appearance), even if it might be considered rude.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語