質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月23日
- タミール語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I'm not going to support your rudeness belief nevertheless you're my bro
Does this grammatically sound ok ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I'm not going to support your rudeness belief nevertheless you're my bro.
Someone gave you "I'm not going to support your rude ideas, but nevertheless you're my bro."
That isn't quite right either. To be honest I didn't understand your phrase "rudeness belief", but if you meant "rude ideas" this is what you should have said:
I'm not going to support your rude ideas, but nevertheless you're my brother.
The words "but nevertheless" are often used together and this is a bit tricky. At the beginning of a sentence you say "nevertheless", not "but nevertheless". But in the middle of a sentence you often say "but nevertheless".
This might be a bit confusing, and now I'm going to tell you something else that will either make it clear to you or make you more confused.
Saying "but nevertheless" is a bit like saying "and also". "And" and "but" are conjunctions. "Also" and "nevertheless" are adverbs. Sometimes you need both words, but most of the time you only need one.
"Bro" is a slang term for a close friend, and it is *very informal*.
[See how I used "very" for emphasis? It's needed in this sentence so I'm leaving it in, but usually I would leave it out.]
Instead of "bro" you should say what you mean.
- If he's a close friend and you always call each other "bro" then yes, leave it in.
- If he's a friend and you never call each other "bro", then say "friend".
- If you and he have the same parents, then say "brother".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タミール語
- タミール語
How do I describe a belief that encourages people to do rude activities? @OldGeezer
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Ahamedmusaf "I'm not going to support your extremist views..."
Now I understand what you're trying to say! "Extremist views" is the term you want.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?