質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月26日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
knock を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
"Knock" can be used to talk about hitting a door before you enter a room or other situations like that
"He knocked on his boss' door."
"The mailman knocked on my door this morning."
It can also be used to mean physical hitting something. Usually we use "knocked down" or "knocked over."
"He knocked down the vase."
"She knocked over her cup of coffee."
"Knees are knocking" means your knees are shaking because you are nervous or scared.
"You could see her knees were knocking as she gave her speech."
Or it's used informally to mean lowering something.
"The store knocked down prices for its sale."
"The teacher knocked down the amount of homework today."
Another informal expression is "knock heads" which means to disagree or argue.
"I'm so tired of knocking heads with my coworkers."
Or to "knock it off" is informally saying to stop doing something annyoing.
"Her parents told her to knock it off because she was throwing a tantrum."
And when someone is being arrogant we say they need to be "knocked down a few pegs" meaning someone or something needs to make them more humble.
"She thought she was so perfect. I wish someone would knock her down a few pegs."
I hope that was helpful :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)