質問
最終更新日:
回答
2017年6月5日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I got it from a craft store
or
I bought it from a craft store
Even though there's no thing called Craft store . You can use the term ' Stationary store '
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I'd say "arts and craft store", it's common here, I've never heard "stationary store" in my area
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
- ドイツ語
@anapeixoto I have found that word in an American text so maybe it is rather an American word than a British one
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Alexandere ah you put your native language as UK English
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ポーランド語
- ドイツ語
@Alexandere But I prefer British so I was curious whether the word also exists in this variant of English
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
This is what I've filled and if I'm texting in the English (US) section ,it shows my native language as American English 😂 @anapeixoto
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Zamiarek All European countries prefer British English .So you're not an exception 😁
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Alexandere ohh what the hell that's so odd 😂 you tricked me
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@anapeixoto I've lived in the UK and now I'm in the US . So I've mentioned it as native .
While I'm of Indo-German origin
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Alexandere ah how long did you live in the UK for?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
自然
we don't really say craft store in the UK. We don't say "store" at all really. over here it's called a "shop". store is an American term. I'd say that; I bought it at the art and crafts shop. or I'd just say the name of the shop.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Yeah, shop is better, I just didn't want to be too pedantic about the use of "store"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
- ドイツ語
@Alexandere I do not think that all European prefer British. Almost all of my classmates prefer American because as they say it is easier but I think that maybe it is easier but also more ugly
- ポーランド語
- ドイツ語
@anapeixoto Shouldn't you use Past Perfect tense? How long had you lived in the UK for? Now that is me who is a bit pedantic
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Zamiarek I didn't learn the grammar rules, I grew up like this and it sounds more natural and easy for me to say "did" but I'll look into it
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Zamiarek I asked some people and they all said they would use 'did'. I'm not sure which is correct but I think they both are. however, even if "did" is not correct, in languages, some grammar rules have to be broken to avoid you sounding like a textbook :) "how long had" in my opinion sounds too breathy, and not as easy to say
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Zamiarek I feel institutionally , all European countries follow The School of England ( British English ) . While I do understand that American English is gaining widespread popularity nowdays . And so , if you wanna use American English , you can stick to "Stationary Store "
この回答は役に立ちましたか?