質問
最終更新日:
2017年6月7日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
etc とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- インドネシア語
- ジャワ語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- フィリピン語
et cetera which means more of the same things or so on
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
- ジャワ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Etc." is shorthand for "Et cetera."
It is a Latin word meaning "and so forth," "and so on," and "and other similar things."
It is usually used after a list of things, when you have said enough, and the reader/listener can fill in the rest.
Examples:
-Please make a list of numbers on your paper. (1, 2, 3, 4, etc.)
-Please give me one crayon in each color. (red, orange, yellow, green, etc.)
-Please go to the store and buy me a variety of fruits, like strawberries, bananas, oranges, etc.
-Don't eat too many sweets, like cookies, cakes, candy, etc.
-Make sure to pack everything you need for the trip! (toothbrush, toothpaste, towel, etc.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?